Friday, August 8, 2014

Crazy life~

You could say life has been a little crazy...not the fun, good kind of crazy, but the stressful... can't sleep at night...praying like crazy...crazy :( I am trying to stay positive and to remember life is good, but some days it is hard~ I will try to get back to blogging regularly!!

I wanted to share some fun new things that are just listed in the shop or soon to be:)

These fun little cups!

I don't now why, but I do love Melmac dishes~

And this mug won my heart when I spotted it!!

If you have time stop by our shop and check out all of the goodies and if you don't mind say a little prayer for us~

Friday, July 25, 2014

Vintage decorating made easy and cheap

We bought my MILs house about 6 months ago and we are slowly remodeling. I love all things vintage, but I like bright, cheerful vintage not dark bath fixture vintage :/ Someday I will have to dig out my before pics and do a little show and tell of the whole house :)

Here is a pic of our wall in the dining area. I like how it turned out and it was super easy (and cheap)!

I made this hoop art for about $1 and it took about 60 seconds! I don't mind the stain because I LOVE the embroidery of the sweet little bird!

Vintage hoop and stained vintage linen bought at an estate sale

Back of hoop art

I made this wall hanging with a frame I purchased for $1 at tag sale and I spray painted it. I cut a stained vintage tablecloth for the artwork and stapled it to the back of the cost was about $5 and it took about a hour to make including the painting :)

Ava painted the cute flowers on a canvas from Michael's craft store and the black metal bird is from Hobby Lobby. I already had the canvas left over from a previous craft project and I bought the bird with a gift card I received from one of my awesome co-workers. We made the Choose Happy sign that was inspired from one I saw on the blog tatertots & jello and I already had the family I really didn't spend much out of pocket at all!!

I love the way everything came together and I really love the fact that I only spent about $7 to make it happen~

Wednesday, July 23, 2014


Slowly but surely we are getting there! It is actually starting to look like a pool :) We are not even close to being done, but there is a light at the end of the tunnel!!

The kids of have been able to swim which makes me happy! Maybe by the time snow flies we will be done....I hope!

Now what to do with ALL of this dirt!!! YIKES! 

post signature

Friday, July 18, 2014

Hanging with the crazies

Unfortunately my sister wasn't feeling good today, but I got to hang out with some of my favorite (crazy) little people. I even let them use some of my new Melmac dishes for lunch. I have a little obsession with vintage plastic dishes.

Here is a pic of my newest Melmac treasures that we found at a barn sale yesterday for $3.00!!! They have never been used and I love them! I didn't let the crazies use the rose plates yet.....I just like looking at them hahaha. 


We also scored this vintage metal Costco cart from an estate sale for $5.00. I can't decide if I want to paint it or keep it white....hmmmm? The cute little 70s stackable mugs were also at the barn sale. We had fun looking for treasures and finding some! I work this weekend so no more sales for me this week...darn it! Hoping for a nice, peaceful weekend at the hospital helping bring babies into the world. 

post signature

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Vintage Chenille....YUMMY

I don't know about you, but we LOVE vintage chenille bedspreads. Unfortunately we don't enough beds to justify buying lots of chenille so we thought the next best thing would be to repurpose them!! We just listed this sweet little pillow in our shop....go take a peek. It was hard for me to list because I loooooove it :) 

Here is a peek at the back....which is made from a vintage pillow case~ 

I suppose another option would be to buy some more vintage beds so we could put the bedspreads on them, but I think our husbands would divorce us;) I do LOVE vintage beds though!! I think for now we better stick to upcycling!! 

post signature

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

New News

It's been crazy around here (and exhausting).  FINALLY got our pool up.... That's the good news. The bad news.... The liner is leaking.... ARE YOU KIDDING ME?!?!?! I wish I was kidding, but after we spent HOURS making sure the liner was straight and wrinkle free we started to fill it with water and noticed the leak.... Ugggggg! A new liner is on the way:) I think this is a test of my patience, which isn't my best attribute. I will post some pics once everything is set. 

On a happier note we have got some new goodies in our shop! I am in love with the hankie banner. I wanted to keep it up in my house!! It is just so sweet and dainty.

The CHOOSE HAPPY art work was inspired from one of my favorite blogs Tatertots and Jello. My dad milled the wood from a fallen tree on their property! I picked my colors and my mom painted it and made the flowers....I love it a lot!! We will be making some for our market this fall, but if you would like one before then we would be happy to take your custom order.

I also listed these sweet pillow cases.....

Here is a closer look at the hankie banner. I think this would look great in a nursery.

Isn't this table top set adorable?!? All of the hand stitching is perfect. I have a special place in my heart for handmade goodness like this set!! If I had a bigger house I would keep everything for myself!

Be sure to stop by the shop and check out all of our goodies and make sure to add us to your favorites so you'll be the first to know when we have something new   ;) 

Sunday, July 6, 2014

God Bless America

What a fantastic weekend to celebrate our freedom! Thank you to everyone who is currently or has in the past protected are independence. Our family has enjoyed the 4th of July weekend. I love to watch fireworks and we were able to see them a couple of nights this year. This picture is from some we did at our house  with my sister in law and her family.

Ava and daddy enjoyed the show!

We have been working HARD on our backyard oasis (hahaha) this weekend too!! Hopefully I can share some pics of our progress soon!! 

post signature

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

The baby

My oldest daughter loves to take pictures. Sometimes she will have a "photo shoot" for her little sister, which of course makes her very happy!!
{a lot}
It is from her most recent photo shoot :)  I have decided that my baby is growing up waaaaaaaay too fast. I sure do wish I could freeze time, but it just keeps going faster and faster. 
Her smile makes me smile!!

post signature

Saturday, June 28, 2014

Crazy wife.....crazy life

Our life is a little crazy right now. We are slowly remodeling our house which means our bathroom is torn apart, our basement is half way done, and for fun we started putting in our pool. I always have LOTS of half done projects! It's how I work :/

Our back yard this morning...

Ava had fun finding friends.....yuck!

and here is the progress we made.... I say "we", but I really mean the progress two of my favorite guys made .... My hubby and my dad! 

Our life might be crazy, but that's ok. I can't wait until the pool is in and we can enjoy it!! 

Thursday, June 26, 2014

Estate Sale..... this way!

There is something about seeing one of these that makes my heart go pitter patter....

You just never know what treasures you'll find and I love to hear the stories that go with them. 

We did a little three generation Estate saling (is that a word?) today. My mom and oldest daughter both got to go and we had a good time! It was fun even though we didn't find many treasures. We did enjoy looking and we scored a pink chenille bedspread.... Which I didn't get a picture of, but LOOOOVE... Score!!!

Here are the other things I found today...told you it wasn't much! I am going to add the little Santa mug to my creepy Santa the kids call it. The best part about Santa in June is that he was free:)

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Sloooow going:/

I am trying to figure out what I did today?!?! It seems like I didn't accomplish much.....except I DID make a HUGE mess of my house...yikes!! Most of my day was spend taking pictures like this....

                                                                   and this.....

oh and this cutie......

Then POOF the whole day was gone. Who would think a few pictures would take up sooooo much time??

I did manage to squeeze in a few other things. Like taking this girl to VBS :)

isn't she cute?

Oh and let's not forget that I let this girl practice driving a LITTLE bit today....

I think it's safe to say we better get practicing LOTS more...just kidding (kinda). Drivers training is coming up next month!! They grow up way too fast. Where did my little babies go?

So what fun things did YOU do today??? 

Monday, June 23, 2014

Out of control

can totally see how people become hoarders.........I mean can a girl ever have too many vintage aprons???

Or fun Pyrex~

Or how about these guys?

I believe the answer is absolutely can't ever have too many goodies, right?? I know I never get tired of searching high and low for treasures, BUT (and that's a huge but) (not that kind of butt...get your head out of the gutter) a girl can run out of room and get dirty looks from the hubby for bringing home ANOTHER *^@•;* (insert any number of things here). So we are working hard to get things ready for the shop and the sooner the better!!!! Hopefully people will be in the buying mood.....fingers crossed! 

The plan is to get things flowing to our Etsy shop by this weekend.....unless there is a really good sale somewhere ;)